Discover The Difference Of Remley Law
[…] The specific grants of power that can be made in a power of attorney can be discussed with your attorney.

What will happen if I don’t have a power of attorney?

If you can no longer manage your assets and you do not have a power of attorney, your loved ones may need to ask the court to appoint a guardian for you. This process can be long and costly. A durable power of attorney is generally a lot more flexible and cost effective than a guardianship.

When will the durable power of attorney be effective?

Wisconsin Statutes section 244.09 provides that “[a] power of attorney is effective when executed unless the principal provides in the power of attorney that it becomes effective at a future date or upon the occurrence of a future event or contingency.” If effective immediately, that means the moment it is signed the person can start making decisions on your behalf.