Discover The Difference Of Remley Law
[…] If effective immediately, that means the moment it is signed the person can start making decisions on your behalf. If it is effective at a future event  or contingency (i.e. springing) the person can only make decisions on your behalf if you are unable to, again such as if you are unconscious or have a mental illness.

When will my power of attorney be terminated?

Wisconsin Statutes section 244.10 provides that a power of attorney terminates when:

(a) The principal dies.

(b) The principal becomes incapacitated, if the power of attorney so provides.

(c) The principal revokes the power of attorney.

(d) The power of attorney provides that it terminates.

(e) The purpose of the power of attorney is accomplished.

(f) The principal revokes the agent’s authority or the agent dies, becomes incapacitated, or resigns, and the power of attorney does not provide for another agent to act under the power of attorney.

Additionally, your agents authority will terminate when:

(a) The principal revokes the authority.

(b) The agent dies, becomes incapacitated, or resigns.

(c) An action is filed for the dissolution or annulment of the agent’s marriage to the principal or their legal separation, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides.

(d) The power of attorney terminates.

(e) The domestic partnership of the principal and agent under ch. 770 is terminated unless the power of attorney otherwise provides.

Advance Care Directives

What is a health care power of attorney?

Through a health care power of attorney you can designation another person “as [your] health care agent for the purpose of making health care decisions on [your] behalf if [you] cannot, due to incapacity.”