Discover The Difference Of Remley Law
[…] What happens when child or family support is delinquent?

Wisconsin Statutes section 767.73 provides that “[i]f a person fails to pay a support payment that is 90 or more days past due and the court finds that the person has the ability to pay the amount ordered, the court may suspend the person’s operating privilege … until the person pays all arrearages in full or makes payment arrangements that are satisfactory to the court”  as well as “any other remedies authorized by law.”

How are payment obligations enforced?

Wisconsin Statutes section 767.77 provides that “[t]he court may order that a payment obligation be paid in the amounts and at the times that it considers expedient” and “[i]f a party fails to pay a payment ordered … the court may by any appropriate remedy enforce the judgment, or the order as if it were a final judgment, including any past due payment and interest.”

Contact Us

Modifications to any custody, placement, support or maintenance issue should be discussed with an experience lawyer. We can help resolve these issues efficiently and cost-effectively. Call our Neenah office at 920-725-2601 or use our online form to make an appointment.