Discover The Difference Of Remley Law
[…] Additionally, the court may:specify times for periods of physical placement is the current order or judgment does not do so; find the responding party in contempt of court; and grant an injunction ordering the responding party to strictly comply with the judgment or order relating to the award of physical placement.

Can parents who have physical placement with a child relocate?

Wisconsin Statutes section 767.481 provides that “if the court grants any periods of physical placement with a child to both parents, a parent is seeking to relocate with the child 100 miles or more from the other parent, the parent who intends to relocate and reside with the child shall file a motion with the court seeking the permission for the relocation.

The motion must also include a relocation plan that incorporates: the date of the proposed relocation; the municipality and state of the proposed new residence; the reason for the relocation; if applicable, a proposed new placement schedule, including placement during the school year, summers and holidays; and the proposed responsibility and allocation of costs for each parent for transportation of the child between the parties under any proposed new placement schedule.  After the motion is filed, a hearing will be scheduled with the court.

How can legal custody or placement orders be modified?

Wisconsin Statutes section 767.451 provides the general grounds for  modifications of legal custody and physical placement orders.