Discover The Difference Of Remley Law
[…] After the motion is filed, a hearing will be scheduled with the court.

How can legal custody or placement orders be modified?

Wisconsin Statutes section 767.451 provides the general grounds for  modifications of legal custody and physical placement orders.

If a request for substantial modification occurs within the first two years of the final judgment, an “order of legal custody” or “an order of physical placement if the modification would substantially alter the time a parent may spend with his or her child” will only be ordered if the “party seeking the modification … shows by substantial evidence that the modification is necessary because the current custodial conditions are physically or emotionally harmful to the best interest of the child.”