Discover The Difference Of Remley Law
[…] When may a change in maintenance be made?

A revision in maintenance payments may be granted if it can be supported by “a substantial change in the cost of living for either party.” However, “a change in an obligor’s cost of living is not by itself sufficient if payments are expressed as a percentage of income.”

What happens when child or family support is delinquent?

Wisconsin Statutes section 767.73 provides that “[i]f a person fails to pay a support payment that is 90 or more days past due and the court finds that the person has the ability to pay the amount ordered, the court may suspend the person’s operating privilege … until the person pays all arrearages in full or makes payment arrangements that are satisfactory to the court”  as well as “any other remedies authorized by law.”

How are payment obligations enforced?